Follow Us @soratemplates

Wednesday, January 31

Monthly Reading Recap | January

After a full year (I know, I know) I'm here with another reading recap. Yeah...I didn't really have anything interesting to write about in a recap the past months, but this month I've read some really amazing books so wanted to share those with everyone. And I promise I won't wait another year with posting the next one hahaha. But hey! I'm back \0/

Book Depository Affiliate

Before I get into the books I read this month I wanted to remind everybody who takes the time to read my blogposts that I am a Book Depository affiliate and if you use my code you can get 5% off your order!
About Book Depository
Book Depository has a massive offer of books that they sell for a (very) low prince. Most of the times they also have many different editions of books and sometimes you can even get them in different languages than English! Another great thing about them is that they offer free shipping worldwide AND you get a (adorable) free bookmark with every order you place!
I became an affiliate to offer my readers a chance of getting something they love for a little less money, because I think you all deserve that :) And it's also a way for me to make a little bit of money with my blog (it's not much, but I appreciate everything I get ♥)
Here is my affiliate link, once you click this, the 5% is automatically taken from all the prices on their website, you don't have to fill in an extra code at checkout!(Make sure to bookmark it so that you can use it again without going to my blog :))
Link here!

Free Delivery on all Books at the Book Depository

Bookstagram

Another quick shameless shoutout to myself (I'm sorry): I've had a book account on Instagram for a while now to accompany this blog, but I've never really done much with it. That has changed. I want to do more promotion work, but I also just really want to connect with other readers and followers, so I've been trying to grow my instagram! I'm also posting book pictures every day and post a lot of reading updates, book mail and other things in my story! I'd really appreciate it if you could give me a follow :)
https://www.instagram.com/thenamelessbooks/

January Wrap-Up

Okay now that I'm done shamelessly promoting myself, let's finally get into my wrap-up. Like I said, I read a lot of amazing books this month. For some reason I always start my year of with reading really good books, which always makes the beginning of my year great.



Hunting Prince Dracula | Kerri Maniscalco
I started the year off by reading the second in the Stalking Jack the Ripper series. (I thought it was gonna be a trilogy, but now Goodreads says there is a #4 coming as well, yay!). As most of you already know, I absolutely loved SJTR and read it twice already. I had very high expectations going into this book and I was not disappointed. It was even more brutal and dark than the first book and had everything I was hoping for.
Full review here 
★★★★★

Milk and Honey | Rupi Kaur
Sometimes there are books that are so incredibly hyped that I'm just not interested in reading them at all. I don't know, for me a hype that big is kind of off-putting for me. But one of my New Years Reading Resolutions was that I wanted to read more poetry this year. I did some research on the internet and a lot of poems I came across that I really liked were by Rupi Kaur. That ended up convincing me to give this a shot.
I am SO glad that I did. This is gonna sound very cheesy, but I felt like this poetry collection was kind of life changing for me. I felt so much stronger and empowered when I was reading these poems and it made me realise that I shouldn't dwell on the past for so long. It really made me want to be the best I possibly could and I'm really thankful for that.
★★★★★

Magnus Chase and the Ship of the Dead | Rick Riordan

Then I got into the final book in the Magnus Chase trilogy, which I got as a Christmas present from my parents. I love the Magnus Chase books and I'm so sad that they're now over. Even though I have this feeling that they're not actually over. Idk, it's just the way this book ended that made me think that Rick might be working on some more MC books?
But about the book, I think that this was the perfect ending to such a funny and exciting series. I can't say much about it, because that'd be a spoiler, but I just thought it was really good. If you're looking for a quick and funny, yet thrilling and exciting series to read, this one is the one to go for.
★★★★☆

Uprooted | Naomi Novik
I only just uploaded my review for this book, and if you've read it, you know how I feel about this book. The story was really unique and well put together, but the writing did absolutely nothing for me. There was such an extensive load of quite unnecessary information that at some parts I just skimmed over the text, because I didn't really care. I think that by doing that I missed some important information about the plot or something, because some parts of this book highly confused me.
Despite that I do think that this was a very original book and it was definitely unlike anything I'd ever read before, that's why I did end up giving it quite a high rating.
Full review here
★★★★☆

Wintersong | S Jae-Jones
If you've been reading my blog for a while, you know that this is one of my all time favorite novels. Last year I was lucky enough to have a copy of this before the book was even released and I read it immediately. I fell desperately in love with this story, this world, the characters, even the writing style. I'm gonna post a review of this one soon and I think it will be full of me just crying about how incredible this book is.
I decided to reread it because it's amazing, but also because the second book is coming out next week (can you hear me dying over here? I pre-ordered my copy months ago).
★★★★★ (honestly this deserves way more than 5 stars)
 

Monthly Purchases

Remember my 2018 Reading Resolutions post, where I said I was gonna read the books I own before getting any new ones? Hahahaha yeah that didn't happen. I BOUGHT NEW BOOKS YAY! I haven't even gotten all of them in the mail yet, but I'm excited about every single book that I got and I can't wait to get into all of them! (who am I kidding most of them will probably be sitting on my shelf for the rest of eternity)

I went shopping with my mom last week and we went to the bookstore. I ended up leaving with two books. The first book I got was Nightwalker by Marie Lu. I love the concept of famous YA authors re-imagining superhero stories and this is the second book of that series. And I got All About Mia by Lisa Williamson. I read her other book The Art of Being Normal last year and really enjoyed it. I've had my eyes on this book for a while now, but it was only out in hardcover, so I waited for the paperback to release and now I have it.

Then I had a little adventure on Book Depository. I saw some books on other people their bookstagrams that looked really interesting so I got them. The first book is The Cruel Prince by Holly Black. Everyone and their mothers are reading this atm and honestly the concept sounds really good, so I went ahead and bought the hardcover (for only €11, bless BD).
I also found this book called The Last Namsara, which sounds unlike anything I've ever read before and intrigued me, so I bought it.
The last book I got on my Book Depository buying spree was The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden. I've been wanting to read this book ever since it came out and I really wanted to get the beautiful hardcover with the cabin in the woods and the deckled edges, but it was so expensive. I waited for a while to see if it would maybe get cheaper some time after it was released. Yeah, it didn't. So I found another really beautiful edition on BD that I hadn't seen before for only €8, so I decided to get that one.

Lastly I finally got a copy of Illuminae by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman. This has been on my TBR for quite some time, but for some reason I never got it. Now I came across a hardcover copy that was on sale, because there is a little damage to the book somewhere (I haven't found it yet), so I figured now was the good time to read it.



Well that was a giant blogpost, are you still here with me? I love you if you are. Let me know in the comments which books you read and bought this month. I really love reading your comments and I might find some good future books to review!

No comments:

Post a Comment